ICAG Subject Combination Strategy: How Many Papers Should You Write Per Sitting?

ICAG · Exam Strategy · 2026

Before each ICAG sitting, decide which eligible papers you can prepare for thoroughly. This guide explains syllabus connections and MSL’s suggested combinations. The study plans are recommendations; check ICAG’s current examination notice for entry rules.

Full-level or split preparation · Check award eligibility · An illustrative six-sitting plan

A useful combination depends on your preparation time, previous passes or exemptions and the knowledge links between papers. This guide uses the ICAG syllabus to explain those links, then offers MSL study-planning recommendations.

If an award is part of your goal, obtain the current criteria for the specific ICAG award category before selecting papers. This guide does not confirm award eligibility or promise an award.

At a glance

The strategy in brief

The choice
A full-level attempt or a split plan. “Award Hunter” and “Strategic Passer” are MSL planning labels, not ICAG eligibility categories.
Award eligibility
Confirm the current criteria for the specific award category directly with ICAG.
Sittings
ICAG runs three a year: March, July and November.
The six-sitting plan
MSL’s illustrative examination plan: 2+2 at Level 1, 3+3 at Level 2 and 2+2 at Level 3, subject to eligibility and readiness.
MSL study recommendation
Consider 3.4 Strategic Case Study in your final planned Level 3 sitting, when you can draw on the knowledge required by the case.
Source
ICAG Professional Qualification Syllabus 2024–2029, current sitting notices and MSL study-planning recommendations.
01

The two core strategies: which type of student are you?

Before choosing a combination, consider your main goal and the time you can commit. The two approaches below are MSL planning labels, rather than official ICAG candidate categories.

FeatureThe Award HunterThe Strategic Passer
GoalPrepare across a full level in one sitting, with an award ambitionSpread preparation across sittings to manage workload
MethodAttempts the full level together, subject to eligibility and readinessDivides the level into smaller groups of papers
FocusConsistent mastery across all papers simultaneouslyBuilding knowledge systematically, paper by paper
Award eligibilityDetermined by ICAG’s current criteria for the particular categoryDetermined by the same category-specific criteria; do not infer eligibility from this planning label
Who it suitsHigh-capacity students who can commit to full preparation across all papers at onceStudents managing work, family or other commitments alongside studies

There is no universally right path

Choose the approach that fits your circumstances, preparation time and readiness. Neither approach guarantees a pass, an award or a particular completion date.

02

Award ambitions: confirm the category-specific rules

Treat award eligibility as a separate decision from paper registration and study workload. Ask ICAG for the current written criteria for the award you are considering.

Overall and graduating-student awards

Check the exact award title, candidate group, examination sitting, required papers and assessment basis with ICAG. This guide does not confirm a full-level or minimum-paper eligibility rule.

Category-specific awards

Check whether a category has separate eligibility conditions. Do not assume that the rules for one award apply to another.

Subject awards

Confirm how ICAG selects a subject award winner and whether any additional eligibility or tie-breaking conditions apply. This guide does not establish priority based on the number of papers attempted.

Keep your preparation decision evidence-based

Prepare thoroughly for every paper you enter. An award ambition should not lead you to register for a workload you cannot support, and neither a high mark nor a particular combination guarantees an award.

03

Level 1 (Knowledge Level): the 2+2 split

Level 1 consists of four papers, all assessed by online MCQ. For Strategic Passers, the recommended approach is to split them across two sittings, and the split follows the natural structure of the papers themselves. For the full paper-by-paper detail, see the Level 1 papers guide.

Sitting one: the Numbers Foundation

PaperWhat it covers
1.1 Financial AccountingThe grammar of accounting: double-entry, trial balance, basic financial statements, accruals, depreciation, inventory valuation.
1.4 Introduction to Cost and Management AccountingCosting, budgeting and the use of accounting information for internal decisions.

MSL pairs these papers because both involve accounting techniques and numerical practice. The syllabus links 1.1 to 2.1 Financial Reporting, and links 1.4 to both 2.2 Management Accounting and 2.4 Financial Management.

Sitting two: the Theory Context

PaperWhat it covers
1.2 Business Management and Information SystemsHow businesses operate, organisational structures, strategy, and the role of information systems.
1.3 Business and Corporate LawThe legal framework within which businesses operate: contract law, company law, regulatory requirements.

MSL suggests grouping 1.2 and 1.3 if you prefer to organise reading and discussion practice together. You may choose another combination that better fits your strengths and available time.

The critical forward links from Level 1

Use Level 1 as a foundation for later study. The table distinguishes syllabus progression links from MSL’s interpretation of useful connections.

Level 1 paperFeeds intoWhy it matters
1.1 Financial Accounting2.1 Financial Reporting → 3.1 Corporate ReportingThe syllabus links foundational financial accounting to financial reporting and corporate reporting.
1.4 Introduction to Cost and Management Accounting2.2 Management Accounting and 2.4 Financial ManagementThe syllabus identifies 1.4 as a foundation for both papers; it does not require 2.2 before 2.4.
1.2 Business Management and Information Systems3.4 Strategic Case StudyBusiness and strategy knowledge supports case analysis, as reflected in the syllabus progression.
1.3 Business and Corporate LawUseful context for audit and governanceMSL identifies this thematic connection; it is not an official prerequisite for 2.3 or 3.2.
04

Level 2 (Application Level): the 3+3 split

Level 2 contains six papers requiring application of knowledge. MSL’s suggested split is two sittings of three papers. This is a workload recommendation, and ICAG’s advice about studying 2.1 before 2.5 should also inform your plan. See the Level 2 papers guide.

Sitting one: the Core Corporate Stream

PaperWhat it covers
2.1 Financial ReportingApplying IFRS to complex transactions: revenue recognition, leases, financial instruments, provisions, group accounting basics.
2.2 Management AccountingActivity-based costing, budgetary control, variance analysis, short-term decisions and performance measurement.
2.4 Financial ManagementInvestment appraisal, working capital management, sources of finance, dividend policy, risk management.

MSL groups these papers because financial reporting, management accounting and financial management can support related business decisions. That connection may help your study, but the combination is not compulsory.

Sitting two: the Specialist Stream

PaperWhat it covers
2.3 Audit and AssuranceThe audit process, risk assessment, internal controls, professional ethics, assurance engagements.
2.5 Public Sector Accounting and FinanceGovernment accounting, IPSAS standards, public financial management: GIFMIS, budget cycles, accountability.
2.6 Principles of TaxationGhanaian taxation of individuals and companies, VAT, customs, capital gains and tax administration.

These papers introduce audit, public-sector accounting and taxation. MSL groups them as a suggested study plan; assess the workload and your background before adopting it.

ICAG’s advisory study sequence

The ICAG syllabus advises attempting 2.1 Financial Reporting before 2.5 Public Sector Accounting and Finance. This is study advice, rather than a compulsory within-level registration sequence. Public-sector accounting has its own IPSAS and public-finance context. Check the current ICAG notice for entry eligibility; MSL’s suggested split does not replace those rules.

05

Level 3 (Professional Level): the 2+2 split

Level 3 contains four papers requiring professional judgement. MSL suggests the two pairs below, subject to your eligibility and readiness. See the Level 3 papers guide.

Sitting one: the Reporting and Assurance pair

PaperWhat it covers
3.1 Corporate ReportingAdvanced group accounting, consolidation, foreign operations, joint arrangements, business combinations, sophisticated IFRS.
3.2 Advanced Audit and AssuranceProfessional judgement in audit, complex audit areas, group audits, ethics in challenging situations, quality control.

MSL suggests this pair because reporting knowledge can support audit analysis. Prepare for each paper’s own syllabus and examination requirements.

Sitting two: the Specialist and Capstone pair

PaperWhat it covers
3.3 Advanced TaxationTax compliance and planning, business income, natural resources, transaction taxes, ethics and international taxation.
3.4 Strategic Case StudyIntegrated business analysis and professional recommendations applying the knowledge relevant to the case.

MSL’s suggested final sitting pairs 3.3 Advanced Taxation with 3.4 Strategic Case Study. That means studying and attempting them together, rather than requiring a pass in 3.3 first. The case study integrates relevant knowledge from across the syllabus. Check ICAG’s current entry requirements and assess your readiness.

06

The four knowledge pathways

MSL groups the syllabus connections into four pathways to help you plan study. These explanatory pathways do not create additional registration rules.

PathwayPapers (in order)What it builds
1. Financial and Corporate Reporting1.1 → 2.1 → 3.1The syllabus progression links financial accounting, financial reporting and corporate reporting. MSL also identifies reporting knowledge as useful context for audit, public-sector accounting and relevant case analysis.
2. Management Accounting and Financial Management1.4 supports both 2.2 and 2.4Costing, budgeting, decisions and performance measurement support later management accounting and financial management. MSL also links those skills to relevant case analysis.
3. Taxation and auditTax: 2.6 → 3.3. Audit: 2.3 → 3.2The syllabus links introductory taxation to advanced taxation, and audit and assurance to advanced audit and assurance.
4. The capstone integrator3.4 Strategic Case StudyIntegrates relevant knowledge for professional analysis. MSL recommends considering it in your final planned Level 3 sitting; this is not an additional ICAG registration prerequisite.

Pathway 4: how the Case Study draws on everything

The Strategic Case Study requires integrated analysis and professional recommendations using the knowledge relevant to the actual case.

Case Study requirementPaper(s) that build itWhy
Strategic analysis1.2 BMISBusiness environment, competitive analysis and strategy provide a foundation for analysing the case.
Financial analysis3.1 Corporate ReportingReporting knowledge supports analysis of financial information when it is relevant to the case.
Performance management2.2 Management AccountingKPIs, balanced scorecard and variance analysis, the tools for evaluating how the business in the case is performing.
Financial strategy2.4 Financial ManagementInvestment appraisal, financing and risk analysis can support evaluation of the case’s strategic options.
Governance and risk1.3 BCL and 3.2 Advanced AuditMSL links legal, governance, ethics and risk knowledge to case analysis where the facts require it.
Professional integrationRelevant knowledge across the syllabusSelect and combine the knowledge needed to answer the actual case requirements.
07

The recommended combinations

The following is MSL’s illustrative six-sitting examination plan for a student preparing for all 14 papers. It assumes the student can enter and pass each planned group of papers; exemptions or resits may change the plan.

SittingLevelPapersWhat you study
1Level 11.1 + 1.4Financial Accounting and Introduction to Cost and Management Accounting
2Level 11.2 + 1.3The Theory Context: BMIS and Business and Corporate Law
3Level 22.1 + 2.2 + 2.4The Core Corporate Stream: Financial Reporting, Management Accounting, Financial Management
4Level 22.3 + 2.5 + 2.6The Specialist Stream: Audit and Assurance, Public Sector, Taxation
5Level 33.1 + 3.2The Reporting and Assurance pair: Corporate Reporting and Advanced Audit and Assurance
6Level 33.3 + 3.4Advanced Taxation and Strategic Case Study in the final planned sitting

ICAG’s examination cycle is March, July and November. Six planned sittings are not a guaranteed completion date: your starting point, eligibility, preparation, passes, exemptions and resits affect the timetable. Passing examinations is also distinct from meeting the practical-experience and membership requirements. See further ICAG route-planning guidance.

08

Five MSL planning recommendations

Use these five MSL planning recommendations alongside ICAG’s current entry requirements.

Five MSL planning recommendations

  • Choose your workload before registering. Assess the preparation required for a full level or a split plan. Award ambitions do not establish eligibility or guarantee an award.
  • Keep using earlier knowledge. Financial Accounting supports later reporting study, while costing and management accounting can support case analysis.
  • Consider connected papers. MSL suggests the pairs shown above because their subject matter can reinforce related skills. Choose another eligible combination if it better fits your study needs.
  • Use ICAG’s study advice. The syllabus advises attempting 2.1 Financial Reporting before 2.5 Public Sector Accounting and Finance. Distinguish this advice from compulsory entry requirements.
  • Plan for the Strategic Case Study. MSL suggests placing 3.4 in your final planned Level 3 sitting, potentially alongside 3.3, when your preparation supports integrated analysis.
—

Discuss your study plan with MSL

Combination planning is one part of preparation. MSL recommends studying the current syllabus, practising relevant questions and reviewing how to explain your reasoning under examination conditions.

For MSL ICAG programme information and help considering your study workload, visit the ICAG page.

Check the current programme information with MSL before enrolling, including the papers covered, delivery arrangements and learning resources.

Not sure which strategy suits you? Talk to MSL about your circumstances, which papers to start with, and how to plan your sittings.

Explore MSL ICAG Tuition

To discuss your specific situation, which strategy suits your circumstances and which papers to start with, contact MSL on WhatsApp at 053 050 4026.

Subject combination strategy in seven points

  • Choose a workload that fits your preparation time: a full-level attempt or a split plan. These are MSL planning labels.
  • Check the current criteria for the specific ICAG award category; this guide does not determine award eligibility.
  • MSL’s suggested Level 1 split is 2+2: 1.1 with 1.4, then 1.2 with 1.3.
  • MSL’s suggested Level 2 split is 3+3: 2.1, 2.2 and 2.4, then 2.3, 2.5 and 2.6.
  • MSL’s suggested Level 3 split is 2+2: 3.1 with 3.2, then 3.3 with 3.4.
  • Distinguish rules from advice: 2.1 before 2.5 is ICAG syllabus advice, and placing 3.4 in the final planned sitting is MSL’s recommendation. Current ICAG entry rules still apply.
  • Treat six sittings as an examination plan, not a qualification guarantee. Practical experience and membership requirements are separate from examination passes.

Key terms

Award Hunter
MSL’s label for a student considering a full-level attempt with an award ambition. The label does not establish ICAG award eligibility.
Strategic Passer
MSL’s label for a student who splits a level across sittings to manage preparation workload. It does not guarantee progression.
Graduating-student award criteria
Before pursuing an award linked to graduation, confirm the offered categories and their written conditions directly with ICAG.
Category-specific award criteria
Conditions set for a particular award category. Confirm the current title, intended group and eligibility directly with ICAG.
Subject award
Selection criteria for an award related to performance in a paper. Obtain ICAG’s current written requirements rather than inferring them from a study combination.
Knowledge pathway
A way to explain connections between papers. Some are explicit syllabus progression links; others are MSL’s thematic study connections. They do not create extra entry conditions.
Strategic Case Study
Paper 3.4, which integrates relevant knowledge from across the qualification. MSL recommends considering it in the final planned Level 3 sitting, subject to readiness and official entry rules.
Advisory study sequence
ICAG advises attempting 2.1 Financial Reporting before 2.5 Public Sector Accounting and Finance. This is advice about preparation, not a compulsory paper combination within a level.

Official reference: ICAG Professional Qualification Syllabus 2024–2029. Entry rules should be checked against the notice for your intended sitting; the November 2026 notice is available here. The combinations and planning labels in this guide are MSL recommendations. Award-category eligibility requires separate confirmation from ICAG.

Previous
Previous

ICAG vs CITG: Which Professional Qualification Should You Choose in Ghana?

Next
Next

ICAG Level 1 Papers Explained: Your Complete Guide to the Knowledge Level (2026)